Visit us at 14F, Oliv, 15-21 Sharp Street East, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong|Questions? Call us at 2110 4460 or WhatsApp us at 6828 6653

Privacy Policy

Velocity is absolutely committed to the protection of privacy and to fully implementing and complying with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal Data Collected
Velocity collects different information in order to help us improve the services and products we offer; and to provide unique personalized services and products to each registrant.

Velocity collects information on you when you enter a user agreement with Velocity and when you register with the Velocity website.

You are under no obligation to provide your complete personal data. However, the minimum information we require for us to be able to provide you with our products and services are your name, phone number and e-mail address.

Velocity may also ask for further information from you in order to obtain a better understanding of how Velocity can provide personalized services to you, in all instances it is entirely your choice whether or not to provide information, in some case for us to provide the service requested, you will be required to give certain information, whether you do or not is your choice. Obviously if you do not, then we may not be able to provide the services requested, in all cases when you are required to give information we will inform you. We will inform you in cases when it is obligatory for you to provide information before you can receive the service requested.

Types of Information we collect:

  • Your attendance record;
  • Your purchase history;
  • Your name, address, residential address, mobile phone number, office number, emergency contact, emergency contact number, email, country, gender, profile photo, designation, company name and address;
  • Your credit card details, payment details including type of payment;
    Your workout action plan and goal;
  • What year(s) you may have joined Velocity Group;
  • How you heard of Velocity Group;
  • Community discussions, correspondence through our sites and correspondence sent to us;
  • Other information from your interaction with our sites, services, and content, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

We use your Personal Information:

    • To process your application and registration;
    • To process your purchase and/or use of our products;
    • To process your contract renewal and upgrade;
    • To process your reservation and booking

For your use of the online services available at our website

    • To conduct market research and analysis;
    •  For direct marketing;

For customer relationship management purposes

  • To contact you regarding your enquiries
  • To ascertain if you are eligible for discounts;
  • For other related purpose.

Direct Marketing
We intend to use your phone number, postal address, facsimile and email in direct marketing activities such as promotion of our studio and retail services, e-newsletters, contract renewal and upgrades (including but not limited to renewal of the package and others), market updates and other services or updates.
Retention of Personal Data
We shall retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy by application law.

Protecting Personal Information
We have implemented reasonable and appropriate administrative, physical, technical and data security procedures and controls to safeguard your Personal Data against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage us 100% secure. We are responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the unauthorized access to our servers and systems.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer. Many websites generate cookies which will be stored on your hard drive so that on subsequent visits to that site it will recognize that you have previously used that site and make it easier for you to use that site.

Contact Us
If you have any queries on this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@velocitystudio.asia
English Prevails
This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.